City of Bridgeport v. Town of Stratford
[…] Connecticut Assn. of Boards of Education, Inc. v. Shedd, 197 Conn. 554, 558 (1985); University of Connecticut Chapter, AAUP v. Governor, 200 Conn. 386, 389.

The intervening defendants argue that the plaintiff has no standing under General Statutes § 15-97 to bring this action; that § 15-97 CT Page 10058-T confers standing to sue based on a violation of General Statutes §§ 15-88 through 15-96 only upon the municipality in which the airport is located or the Commissioner of Transportation for the State of Connecticut. Section 15-97 provides in part:

Any person who violates any provision of sections 15-88 to 15-96, inclusive, or any regulation, order, zoning ordinance or ruling promulgated or made pursuant thereto, shall be fined not more than twenty-five dollars. . . . In addition, either the municipality within which the property is located or the commissioner may institute . . . an action to prevent, restrain, correct or abate any violation thereof, or of airport zoning regulations adopted thereunder, or of any order or ruling made in connection with their administration or enforcement, and the court shall adjudge to the plaintiff such relief, by way injunction, which may be mandatory, or otherwise, as may be proper under all the facts and circumstances of the case, in order fully to effectuate the purpose of said sections. . . .

General Statutes § 15-97 does not confer standing to sue only upon either the municipality (here, the Town of Stratford) or the Commissioner of Transportation.