City of Bridgeport v. C.R. Klewin N.E
[…] Id. This requirement is not an idle one as the issuance of a stay based on the representation of the moving party that it is ready and willing to proceed with arbitration may preclude the party from contesting the arbitrability of the dispute or the timeliness of the arbitration. See Flynn v. Newington, 2 Conn.App. 230 (1984). In this instance, Klewin has not represented either by affidavit or within its motion for summary judgment that it is ready and willing to proceed with arbitration. For that reason, the motion for a stay is denied.

Section 52-409 provides that: "If any action for legal or equitable relief or other proceeding is brought by any party to a written agreement to arbitrate, the court in which the action or proceeding is pending, upon being satisfied that any issue involved in the action or proceeding is referable to arbitration under the agreement, shall, on motion of any party to the arbitration agreement, stay the action or proceeding until an arbitration has been had in compliance with the agreement, provided the person making application for the stay shall be ready and willing to proceed with the arbitration."

For the aforementioned reasons, summary judgment shall enter on the first, third and fifth counts of the plaintiff's complaint. The remainder of the defendants' motion for summary judgment is denied. The defendants' motion for a stay of proceedings is also denied.

BY THE COURT