City of Bridgeport v. Admiral Associates
[…] The plaintiff disputes that the action is barred, relying on General Statutes § 52-593, which provides, in pertinent part, that "[w]hen a plaintiff in any civil action has failed to obtain judgment by reason of failure to name the right person as defendant therein, the plaintiff may bring a new action and the statute of limitations shall not be a bar thereto if service of process in the new action is made within one year after the termination of the original action."

General Statutes § 52-584 states in pertinent part: "No action to recover damages for injury to the person, or to real or personal property, caused by negligence, or by reckless or wanton misconduct . . . shall be brought but within two years from the date when the injury is first sustained or discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered, and except that no such action may be brought more than three years from the date of the act or omission complained of. . . ."

General Statutes § 52-577 states: "No action founded upon a tort shall be brought but within three years from the date of the act or omission complained of."