City of Bridgeport v. Admiral Associates
[…] The objection has not been ruled on yet and is not before the court at this time.

Section " 52-593 is intended to avoid the hardships arising from an unbending enforcement of limitation statutes. . . . It, too, is remedial and should be liberally interpreted. . . . In short, [i]t should be so construed as to advance the remedy rather than to retard it." (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Morrissey v. Board of Education, 40 Conn. Sup. 266, 268, 491 A.2d 1126 (1985). In order for § 52-593 to save an action, the plaintiff must demonstrate "that he failed to obtain judgment by reason of [his] failure to name the right person as defendant." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Perzanowski v. New Britain, 183 Conn. 504, 507, 440 A.2d 763 (1981).

The Superior Courts are split on whether it is merely a preference or a requirement that § 52-593 be specially pleaded.