City of Bridgeport v. Admiral Associates
[…] "Summary judgment may be granted where the claim is barred by the statute of limitations." Doty v. Mucci, 238 Conn. 800, 806, 679 A.2d 945 (1996).

I General Statutes § 52-593

The defendant argues that all counts of the amended complaint are barred by the statute of limitations contained in § 52-584, § 52-577 or § 52-577c because more than three years elapsed between the date of the act complained of and/or the date of discovery of the injury and the date on which the plaintiff commenced this action. The plaintiff disputes that the action is barred, relying on General Statutes § 52-593, which provides, in pertinent part, that "[w]hen a plaintiff in any civil action has failed to obtain judgment by reason of failure to name the right person as defendant therein, the plaintiff may bring a new action and the statute of limitations shall not be a bar thereto if service of process in the new action is made within one year after the termination of the original action."