City of Bridgeport v. Admiral Associates
[…] General Statutes § 52-577 states: "No action founded upon a tort shall be brought but within three years from the date of the act or omission complained of."

General Statutes § 52-577c(b) provides: "Notwithstanding the provisions of sections 52-577 and 52-577a, no action to recover damages for personal injury or property damage caused by exposure to a hazardous chemical substance or mixture or hazardous pollutant released into the environment shall be brought but within two years from the date when the injury or damage complained of is discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered."

The defendant argues that the plaintiff cannot rely upon § 52-593 because the plaintiff failed to specially plead it within its reply to the defendant's special defenses.