City of Bridgeport v. Admiral Associates
[…] The rationale behind § 52-592 cases applies with equal force to § 52-593 cases. Morales v. Medina, Superior Court, judicial district of Hartford at Hartford, Docket No. 590718 (November 3, 1999, Beach, J.) (see footnote six of opinion); Woolford v. Mark IV Construction, supra, Superior Court, Docket No. 364095 (see footnote three of opinion). General Statutes § 52-592 (a) provides in relevant part: "If any action, commenced within the time limited by law, has failed one or more times to be tried on its merits because . . . the action has been dismissed for want of jurisdiction . . . or for any matter of form . . . the plaintiff . . . may commence a new action . . . at any time within one year after the determination of the original action. . . ."

In addition, several Superior Courts have applied § 52-592 or § 52-593 despite the plaintiff's general denial when the defendant failed to object to the defect in pleading. Morande Bros., Inc. v.