City of Birmingham Relief & Ret. Sys. v. ExxonMobil Corp.
[…] Initially, the trial judge determined plaintiff's status as a beneficial owner of ExxonMobil stock did not negate standing to inspect the company's books and records under the common law. The judge did not, however, consider plaintiff's statutory right of inspection.

See N.J.S.A. 14A:5-28(4), which provides in pertinent part:

Nothing herein contained shall impair the power of any court, upon proof by a shareholder of proper purpose, irrespective of the period of time during which the shareholder shall have been a shareholder of record, and irrespective of the number of shares held by him, to compel the production for examination by such shareholder of the books and records of account, minutes, and record of shareholders of a corporation.

Secondly, the trial judge rejected ExxonMobil's argument that, because plaintiff's purpose for seeking inspection was premised on a potential derivative shareholder lawsuit, its complaint should be dismissed for failure to make the statutorily-mandated written demand on the company.