City of Birmingham Relief & Ret. Sys. v. ExxonMobil Corp.
[…] Secondly, the trial judge rejected ExxonMobil's argument that, because plaintiff's purpose for seeking inspection was premised on a potential derivative shareholder lawsuit, its complaint should be dismissed for failure to make the statutorily-mandated written demand on the company. Instead, the judge determined a potential derivative action was only one aspect of plaintiff's application.

See N.J.S.A. 14A:3-6.3 ("No shareholder may commence a derivative proceeding until: (1) a written demand has been made upon the corporation to take suitable action . . . .").