City of Bellevue v. Lee
[…] When the DOL receives documentation from a court that would result in a suspension, it must give the driver 45 days written notice prior to the suspension. RCW 46.20.245(1). A driver may request an administrative review within 15 days of receiving notice. RCW 46.20.245(2). The suspension is stayed during the review process. RCW 46.20.245(2)(d).

The DOL can also grant administrative review if requested more than 15 days after notice if the driver shows good cause. RCW 46.20.245(2).

¶3 The administrative review consists of an internal review of all documents submitted to the DOL. RCW 46.20.245(2)(a). The administrative review is not in person or via telephone, unless requested by the driver and granted at the discretion of the DOL. Id. The administrative review addresses only (1) "[w]hether the records relied on by the department identify the correct person" and (2) "[w]hether the information transmitted from the court or other reporting agency or entity regarding the person accurately describes the action taken by the court or other reporting agency or entity." RCW 46.20.245(2)(b)(i), (ii).