City of Bellevue v. Lee
[…] Moore, 151 Wn.2d at 672 (quoting Warner v. Trombetta, 348 F. Supp. 1068, 1071 (M.D. Pa. 1972)).

Mathews v. Eldridge, 424 U.S. 319, 333, 96 S. Ct. 893, 47 L. Ed. 2d 18 (1976).

¶22 RCW 46.20.245 provides that a person facing suspension may request a predeprivation administrative review, not a hearing, to correct any ministerial errors, the request of which stays the suspension. The statute also permits a postdeprivation appeal, which does not stay the suspension. The flaw remaining in the current RCW 46.20.289 is that it requires that "[t]he department shall suspend all driving privileges of a person when the department receives notice from a court . . . that the person has failed to . . ." respond, appear, pay, or comply with a notice of traffic infraction. No adequate basis exists under the statute to challenge the validity of such court notification.