City of Bellevue v. Pine Forest Props., Inc.
[…] Seattle Popular Monorail Auth. (Monorail ), 155 Wash.2d 612, 629, 121 P.3d 1166 (2005). The latter two findings address necessity. In re City of Seattle, 104 Wash.2d 621, 623, 707 P.2d 1348 (1985). Although the terms overlap, a determination that an acquisition is for public use is not precisely the same as determining it is a public necessity. Monorail, 155 Wash.2d at 629, 121 P.3d 1166. Public Use

¶ 38 The question of whether the contemplated use is really a public use is a judicial question without regard to a legislative assertion that the use is public. Wash. Const. art. 1, § 16 (amend.9). Article I, section 16, amendment 9 of the state constitution states, in pertinent part:

Whenever an attempt is made to take private property for a use alleged to be public, the question whether the contemplated use be really public shall be a judicial question, and determined as such, without regard to any legislative assertion that the use is public.

¶ 39 As authorized by the voters, Sound Transit plans to extend the light rail system and construct the East Link.