City of Belen v. Ra El-Bey
[…] ACLU v. City of Albuquerque, 2007-NMCA-092, ¶ 17, 142 N.M. 259, 164 P.3d 958; In re Suazo, 117 N.M. 785, 794, 877 P.2d 1088, 1097 (1994) (Baca, J., specially concurring).

Our notice explained the requirements of the New Mexico Traffic Code, which Defendant was found to have violated, and stated that there was no indication that the Volvo Defendant was driving at the time he was issued a traffic citation is among those vehicles exempted and there was no indication that Defendant was specifically exempted from the provisions of the Mandatory Financial Responsibility Act. See NMSA 1978, § 66-3-1(A) (2007); NMSA 1978, § 66-3-14(A) (1995); NMSA 1978, § 66-5-205(B) (1998).

Defendant claims an exemption under NMSA 1978, Section 66-5-207(C) (1998) (for "a motor vehicle operated upon a highway only for the purpose of crossing such highway from one property to another." [MIO 5] Defendant did not raise this exemption in his docketing statement and there is no indication that he raised this matter below or presented any evidence to support the application of that exemption. Also, we see no facts in the record to support such an exemption. See State v.