City of Beaumont v. Stewart
[…] Code §§ 101.001-.109 (West 2005 & Supp. 2012);. Thus, the City is immune from suit unless the Tort Claims Act has expressly waived immunity. See Miranda, 133 S.W.3d at 224-25 (citing Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. §§ 101.001(3)(A), 101.021, 101.025).

The Tort Claims Act has been interpreted to waive sovereign immunity in three areas: "'use of publicly owned automobiles, premises defects, and injuries arising out of conditions or use of property.'" Tex. Dep't of Transp. v. Able, 35 S.W.3d 608, 611 (Tex. 2000) (quoting Lowe v. Tex. Tech Univ., 540 S.W.2d 297, 298 (Tex. 1976)). Section 101.021 of the Tort Claims Act provides in pertinent part that a governmental unit is liable for:

(1) property damage, personal injury, and death proximately caused by the wrongful act or omission or the negligence of an employee acting within his scope of employment if:
(A) the property damage, personal injury, or death arises from the operation or use of a motor-driven vehicle or motor-driven equipment; and
(B) the employee would be personally liable to the claimant according to Texas law[.]
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.021(1).