City of Atlanta v. Mitcham
[…] Mitcham countered that the provision of adequate medical attention to inmates under the City's and Turner's custody and control was, instead, a ministerial act; thus, the City and Turner are not entitled to sovereign immunity. The trial court agreed, and denied the motion to dismiss.

“The trial court's ruling on the motion to dismiss on sovereign immunity grounds is reviewed de novo, while factual findings are sustained if there is evidence supporting them.”

Coosa Valley Tech. College v. West, 299 Ga.App. 171, 172, 682 S.E.2d 187 (2009) (citation and punctuation omitted).

Under OCGA § 36–33–1(b): “Municipal corporations shall not be liable for failure to perform or for errors in performing their legislative or judicial powers. For neglect to perform or improper or unskillful performance of their ministerial duties, they shall be liable.” In other words “[m]unicipalities are not liable for negligence in the performance of [their] governmental, as opposed to their ministerial[,] functions,” but “sovereign immunity of municipal corporations is waived when [the municipal corporations] negligently perform ministerial duties.”