City of Atlanta v. Mitcham
[…] Citing OCGA § 36–33–1(b), the City and Turner moved to dismiss the action for failure to state a claim, asserting that the City is entitled to sovereign immunity because it was “engaged in the performance of [a] governmental function at the time [Mitcham] allegedly suffered his injuries”; and that Turner is entitled to sovereign or governmental immunity because he was sued in his official capacity, and the claim against him is thus equivalent to the claim against the City.

.OCGA § 36–33–1(b) provides: “Municipal corporations shall not be liable for failure to perform or for errors in performing their legislative or judicial powers. For neglect to perform or improper or unskillful performance of their ministerial duties, they shall be liable.”

See OCGA § 36–33–1(b). “Legislative or judicial” duties, as set out in the foregoing statute, are sometimes referred to as “governmental” duties. See, e.g., Sinkfield v.