City of Atlanta v. Mitcham
[…] Importantly, the term “ministerial duties” as found in OCGA § 36–33–1(b) should not be confused with the distinction between whether a municipal employee's negligent act was “ministerial” or discretionary for purposes of official immunity. See Sinkfield v. Pike, 201 Ga.App. 652, 653(3), 411 S.E.2d 889 (1991). Thus, this Court in Sinkfield made clear that when a city is engaged in a governmental function, “the city is immune from any liability for [the employee's] actions regardless of whether his actions were discretionary or ministerial and even if he was negligent.” Id.

.OCGA § 42–5–2(a) provides, in relevant part, that “it shall be the responsibility of the governmental unit, subdivision, or agency having the physical custody of an inmate to maintain the inmate, furnishing him food, clothing, and any needed medical and hospital attention.”

Here, the majority opinion fails to provide clarity regarding the distinctions raised 604above. I therefore concur in the judgment only.


Summaries of

City of Atlanta v. Mitcham

Court of Appeals of Georgia.
May 19, 2014
325 Ga. App. 481 (Ga. Ct. App. 2014)
Case details for