City of Ashland v. Schaefer
[…] Chevron U.S.A. Inc. v. Natural Res. Def. Counsel. Inc., 467 U.S. 837, 866 (1984).

III. DISCUSSION

A. The Applicable Rules

The City contends that the USDA incorrectly invoked USDA regulations promulgated pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 301 in deciding not to authorize USDA employee testimony in the underlying state proceeding, and thus, the USDA's decision constitutes (1) agency action unlawfully withheld by the USDA, (2) arbitrary and capricious action by the USDA, (3) an abuse of the USDA's discretion not in accordance with the law, (4) and unsupported by substantial evidence. Under 5 U.S.C. § 301, the head of a federal agency may promulgate procedural regulations governing "the conduct of its employees, the distribution and performance of its business, and the custody, use and reservation of its records, papers and property." Because of the procedural nature of Touhy regulations, the merits of underlying proceedings are not considered in determining whether an agency has validly invoked Touhy regulations promulgated pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 301. Swett v.