City of Anaheim v. Angels Baseball, L.P.
[…] As another of the city’s trial counsel pointed out, there had already been considerable testimony from “laypeople” as to the meaning of the terms of the lease -- the least the trial court could do was to have an attorney there who was familiar with those “terms.”

C. “Other Means”

But, second, and something the majority opinion ignores, there are more ways of preserving an issue than just the oral offers of proof. Let’s re-read Evidence Code section 354. It says that that a judgment cannot be set aside unless the substance of the excluded evidence “was made known to the court by the questions asked, an offer of proof, or other means.” (Italics added.)

In this case, any arguable deficiency in the (extensive to say the least) offer of proof was cured by the city in a written brief as to why Draffin should be allowed to testify.