CITY NATL. BANK v. 424 LAFAYETTE AVE LLC
[…] The affidavit of plaintiff's process server demonstrates service of the summons and complaint on defendants ECB and DOTF. CPLR § 311(a)(2) provides in pertinent part, "(a) personal service upon a corporation or governmental subdivision shall be made by delivering the summons as follows: 2. upon the city of New York, to the corporation counsel or to any person designated to receive process in a writing filed in the office of the clerk of New York county." Plaintiff's affidavit of service demonstrates that service upon ECB was accomplished in accordance with CPLR § 311(a)(2) by delivery to a suitable agent.

Service upon the State of New York Department of Taxation and Finance is governed by CPLR § 307(2), which provides in pertinent part, "[t]he chief executive officer of every such agency shall designate at least one person, in addition to himself or herself, to accept personal service on behalf of the agency. For purposes of this subdivision the term state agency shall be deemed to refer to any agency, board, bureau, commission, division, tribunal or other entity which constitutes the state for purposes of service under subdivision one of this section." Plaintiff's affidavit of service pertaining to DOTF demonstrates timely filing upon a suitable agent, pursuant to CPLR § 307(2).Plaintiff has claimed in the complaint that the ECB is a judgment creditor of 424 Lafayette and that DOTF is a possible lienor for unpaid New York State franchise