CITY NATL. BANK v. 424 LAFAYETTE AVE LLC
[…] UCC § 3-104 defines an "instrument" in pertinent as a writing that must, "(a) be signed by the maker or drawer; and (b) contain an unconditional promise or order to pay a sum certain in money and no other promise, order, obligation or power given by the maker or drawer except as authorized by this Article; and (c) be payable on demand or at a definite time."

UCC § 3-804 provides in pertinent part that, "The owner of an instrument which is lost . . . may maintain an action in his own name and recover from any party liable thereon upon due proof of his ownership, the facts which prevent his production of the instrument and its terms. The court shall require security, in an amount fixed by the court not less than twice the amount allegedly unpaid on the instrument . . ."

Although 424, Baranes and Broyn made a discovery demand for what they described as the "original note," they did not clearly identify which "note" they were seeking. It is unclear whether the note they are referring to is the one dated June 14, 2006 or a later note.