CITY NATL. BANK v. 424 LAFAYETTE AVE LLC
[…] Although 424, Baranes and Broyn made a discovery demand for what they described as the "original note," they did not clearly identify which "note" they were seeking. It is unclear whether the note they are referring to is the one dated June 14, 2006 or a later note.

Nevertheless, plaintiff has annexed a land note dated September 14, 2006 that indicates on it face that it "supercedes and replaces" an original note dated June 14, 2006. Inasmuch as the June 14, 2006 note has been "replaced and superceded", UCC § 3-804 does not require its production.

Furthermore, CPLR § 3015(d) provides that, "unless specifically denied in the pleadings each signature on a negotiable instrument is admitted." (See also Marine Midland Bank v Mattioli, 180 AD2d 406 [2nd Dept., 1995]).