CITY NATL. BANK v. 424 LAFAYETTE AVE LLC
[…] In support of this contention they cite UCC §§ 3-104 and 3-804 to claim that the plaintiff must produce the original note to maintain the cause of action for enforcement of the note and that it has failed to do so. They also claim that they demanded the original note by a notice for discovery and inspection dated January 19, 2010. Specifically they demanded that plaintiff produce "the original promissory notes allegedly given by 424 to plaintiff.

UCC § 3-104 defines an "instrument" in pertinent as a writing that must, "(a) be signed by the maker or drawer; and (b) contain an unconditional promise or order to pay a sum certain in money and no other promise, order, obligation or power given by the maker or drawer except as authorized by this Article; and (c) be payable on demand or at a definite time."

UCC § 3-804 provides in pertinent part that, "The owner of an instrument which is lost . . . may maintain an action in his own name and recover from any party liable thereon upon due proof of his ownership, the facts which prevent his production of the instrument and its terms.