City County v. F.E. Trotter, Inc.
[…] The City argues that the purpose to which the property is presently being put is irrelevant.

HRS § 101-7 reads in pertinent part:

Superior public use. Property already appropriated to some public use may be taken by the State or a county in the manner and under the conditions provided by part III.

HRS § 101-51 defines "Public property" as "real property (1) owned by a political subdivision of the State or (2) owned by the State in its own right and not owned by the United States." The phrase also excludes certain public lands enumerated in HRS § 171-2.

HRS § 101-53 reads as follows:

Property already appropriated to a public purpose. Whenever the public property sought to be acquired has already been appropriated to some public purpose, in order that the property be acquired by the petitioner it must appear that the use to which the property is sought to be put is more necessary than the purpose to which it has already been appropriated.

ORI's argument is not persuasive because HRS §§ 101-7, 101-51, and 101-53 require that either the State or a county own the land. See City County v. Bennett, 57 Haw. 195, 197 n. 2, 552 P.2d 1380, 1384 n. 2 (1976). In the present case, the land is owned by Campbell Estate.