City County v. F.E. Trotter, Inc.
[…] Haw. Const. art. I, § 20; Hawaii Hous. Auth. v. Lyman, 68 Haw. 55, 704 P.2d 888 (1985). The City is statutorily endowed with the power of eminent domain. HRS Chapter 101; City County v. Midkiff, 62 Haw. 411, 412 n. 2, 616 P.2d 213, 215 n. 2 (1980).

ORI argues that if land is already being used for a public purpose, then the City may not take it by eminent domain unless for a superior purpose to that which it is already being used. ORI bases this assertion on HRS §§ 101-7, 101-51, 101-53, and case law. The City argues that the purpose to which the property is presently being put is irrelevant.

HRS § 101-7 reads in pertinent part:

Superior public use. Property already appropriated to some public use may be taken by the State or a county in the manner and under the conditions provided by part III.

HRS § 101-51 defines "Public property" as "real property (1) owned by a political subdivision of the State or (2) owned by the State in its own right and not owned by the United States." The phrase also excludes certain public lands enumerated in HRS § 171-2.

HRS § 101-53 reads as follows: