City County v. F.E. Trotter, Inc.
[…] This motion was denied on June 20, 1987.

II.

The preliminary issue on appeal is whether ORI has standing to enforce its purported rights in the City's suit against Campbell Estate. The City avers that ORI only has an inferior statutory contract right in the property because its lease is not registered in land court. The City also avers that ORI's lease with Campbell Estate terminates upon condemnation. From this the City argues that ORI lacks standing to contest the condemnation.

HRS § 501-101 reads in pertinent part:

No deed, mortgage, or other voluntary instrument, except a will and a lease for a term not exceeding one year, purporting to convey or affect registered land, shall take effect as a conveyance or bind the land, but shall operate only as a contract between the parties[.]

Leases of land court property must be registered. HRS § 501-121 reads as follows:

Leases; registration required. Leases of registered land for a term of one year or more shall be registered.