City County v. F.E. Trotter, Inc.
[…] No deed, mortgage, or other voluntary instrument, except a will and a lease for a term not exceeding one year, purporting to convey or affect registered land, shall take effect as a conveyance or bind the land, but shall operate only as a contract between the parties[.]

Leases of land court property must be registered. HRS § 501-121 reads as follows:

Leases; registration required. Leases of registered land for a term of one year or more shall be registered.

If the lease is not registered, then a good faith purchaser takes the property free from the unregistered lease. HRS § 501-82 reads in pertinent part:
Tenure of holder of certificate of title. Every applicant receiving a certificate of title in pursuance of a decree of registration, and every subsequent purchaser of registered land who takes a certificate of title for value and in good faith, hold the same free from all encumbrances except those noted on the certificate[.]

A party has standing if he alleges such a personal stake in the outcome of the controversy that the court should exercise its remedial powers on his behalf. Life of the Land v. Land Use Comm'n, 63 Haw. 166, 172, 623 P.2d 431, 438 (1981).