City & County of San Francisco v. SkyHawk Properties, Inc.
[…] (§ 917.4.)

In dismissing the appeal as moot, the Fegen court reasoned: “Code of Civil Procedure section 701.680 provides in part: [¶] ‘(a) Except as provided in paragraph (1) of subdivision (c), a sale of property pursuant to this article is absolute and may not be set aside for any reason. [¶] ‘(b)... [¶] ‘(c) If the sale was improper because of irregularities in the proceedings, because the property sold was not subject to execution, or for any other reason: [¶] ‘(1) The judgment debtor, or the judgment debtor’s successor in interest, may commence an action within 90 days after the date of sale to set aside the sale if the purchaser at the sale is the judgment creditor....’ [¶] “Because Fegen did not post an undertaking, the Property was sold pursuant to the trial court’s order. Consequently, this court cannot fashion any order which would have the effect of reversing the trial court’s order of sale or otherwise preventing the sale of the Property, an event which has already occurred. Moreover, because Fegen did not file an action within 90 days after the sale of the Property to challenge any purported irregularities in the proceedings, the sale is ‘absolute and may not be set aside for any reason.’ (Code Civ. Proc., § 701.680, subd. (a).) In short, the sale of the Property has rendered this appeal moot.” (Fegen, supra, 131 Cal.App.4th at pp. 800-801.)

In Fegen, the judgment creditor purchased the property.