City & County of San Francisco v. SkyHawk Properties, Inc.
[…] Among the various events that may moot an appeal, Eisenberg includes the intervening sale of real property as discussed in First Federal Bank of California v. Fegen (2005) 131 Cal.App.4th 798, 800-801 (Fegen). (Eisenberg, Civil Appeals and Writs, supra, ¶¶ 5:30.6, 7:142, pp. 5-12, 7-34.6 to 7-34.7.) In Fegen, the Court of Appeal held on appeal from an order directing sale of real property, that the intervening sale of the property rendered the appeal moot where the appellant judgment debtor neither posted an undertaking staying enforcement of the order pursuant to section 917.4, nor filed a timely action challenging any purported irregularities in the sale. (Fegen, supra, 131 Cal.App.4th at pp. 800-801.)

“The perfecting of an appeal shall not stay enforcement of the judgment or order in the trial court if the judgment or order appealed from directs the sale, conveyance or delivery of possession of real property which is in the possession or control of the appellant or the party ordered to sell, convey or deliver possession of the property, unless an undertaking in a sum fixed by the trial court is given.... If the judgment or order directs the sale of mortgaged real property and the payment of any deficiency, the undertaking shall also provide for the payment of any deficiency.” (§ 917.4.)

In dismissing the appeal as moot, the Fegen court reasoned: “Code of Civil Procedure section 701.680 provides in part: [¶] ‘(a) Except as provided in paragraph (1) of subdivision (c), a sale of property pursuant to this article is absolute and may not be set aside for any reason.