City & County of San Francisco v. SkyHawk Properties, Inc.
[…] Had we not determined to dismiss these consolidated appeals as moot, we would likely have called appellant corporations’ bluff and dismissed them from the appeal. (See Gar-Lo, Inc. at p.244 [dismissing the appeal of a corporation that “indicate[d] no intent to pay its delinquent franchise taxes” and pointing out that the “main purpose of the statutory suspension is to collect a tax”].)

DISPOSITION

These consolidated appeals (A119553, A120369, A122146, A122533) are dismissed as moot.

We concur: Haerle J., Lambden J.

Section 917.5 similarly provides with respect to an order appointing a receiver: “The perfecting of an appeal shall not stay enforcement of the judgment or order in the trial court if the judgment or order appealed from appoints a receiver, unless an undertaking in a sum fixed by the trial court is given on condition that if the judgment or order is affirmed or the appeal is withdrawn, or dismissed, the appellant will pay all damages which the respondent may sustain by reason of the stay in the enforcement of the judgment.”


Summaries of

City & County of San Francisco v. SkyHawk Properties, Inc.

California Court of Appeals, First District, Second Division
Dec 22, 2009
A119553, A120369, A122146, A122533 (Cal. Ct. App. Dec. 22, 2009)
Case details for

City & County of San Francisco v. SkyHawk Properties, Inc.