City & County of San Francisco v. San Mateo County
[…] Therefore, by a simple mathematical computation the correct appraisal value can be determined, and there is no need for invalidating the entire assessment.

A further ground for upholding the assessment on that part of the property which is not exempt is found in section 5141 of the Revenue and Taxation Code. This section was enacted in 1941, Stats. 1941, chap. 663, § 2, p. 2113, and was not in existence at the time the cases relied upon by appellant were decided. The section provides that: "If the court finds that the assessment complained of is void in whole or in part, it shall render judgment for the plaintiff for the amount of the taxes paid on so much of the assessment as is found to be void. * * * The taxes paid on so much of the assessment as is not found to be void shall constitute valid taxes * *." The section indicates the clear intention of the Legislature to be that when the void portion of an assessment can be