Citizens Savings Bank v. Tubridy
[…] According to the complaint and the exhibits attached thereto, Vaughan is record owner of the subject property and she secured the subject note by virtue of a mortgage in favor of New England Savings Bank.

Connecticut General Statutes § 52-102, which governs joinder of necessary parties, is the procedural vehicle for citing in a party defendant. Espowood v. Springfield Terminal Railway Co., supra, 8 CSCR 978; Catalina v. Piccolo, 8 CSCR 702 (June 10, 1993, Sullivan, J.) (stating that Connecticut General Statutes § 52-102 is the procedure to be used when any party or nonparty to an action seeks to add any person as a party defendant to the plaintiff's action). The statute provides in pertinent part that: "[u]pon motion made by any party or nonparty to a civil action, the person named in the party's motion . . . shall be made a party by the court if that person is necessary for a complete determination or settlement of any question involved therein; provided not person who is immune from liability shall be made a defendant in the controversy."

"The decision whether to grant a motion for the addition of a party to pending legal proceedings rests generally in the sound discretion of the trial court."Anderson v.