Citizens for Open and Public Participation v. City of Montebello
[…] Pacheco did not file a respondent's brief on appeal.

In its opening and reply briefs, COPP contended that the trial court erred in failing to declare that Pacheco's agreement with the City violated section 1090, and thus was void from its inception because Pacheco made or drafted the agreement while he was the City's Interim Assistant City Administrator and had a financial interest in the agreement. At oral argument on appeal, COPP abandoned its section 1090 contention, stating that the issue was "moot" and that it was not going to "push it."

Section 1090 provides in relevant part: "Members of the Legislature, state, county, district, judicial district, and city officers or employees shall not be financially interested in any contract made by them in their official capacity, or by any body or board of which they are members."

IV. Attorney Fees

COPP contends that Judge Fruin erred in declining to award it attorney fees, apparently on the assertion that its action will prevent future Montebello city councils from making the same Brown Act violations made by the old City Council.