Citizens for Open and Public Participation v. City of Montebello
[…] Judge Jones also rejected COPP's claim that the City and City Council violated section 54957.1, subdivision (c), by failing to provide the agreement between Pacheco and the City to persons who requested it at the end of the closed session. Judge Jones found that the agreement was not entered into until November 20, 2009, four days after the Special Meeting. To the extent that COPP still sought the production of the agreement, Judge Jones observed, the agreement had been provided to COPP in January 2010.

Section 54954.3, subdivision (a) provides in relevant part: "Every notice for a special meeting shall provide an opportunity for members of the public to directly address the legislative body concerning any item that has been described in the notice for the meeting before or during consideration of that item."