Citizens for Open and Public Participation v. City of Montebello
[…] In considering whether to award attorney fees under section 54960.5, a "trial court 'should consider among other matters "the necessity for the lawsuit, lack of injury to the public, the likelihood the problem would have been solved by other means and the likelihood of recurrence of the unlawful act in the absence of the lawsuit." [Citations.]' (Bell v. Vista Unified School Dist. [(2000)] 82 Cal.App.4th [672,] 686.)" (Galbiso v. Orosi Public Utility Dist. (2008) 167 Cal.App.4th 1063, 1083.)

Section 54960.5 provides in relevant part: "A court may award court costs and reasonable attorney fees to the plaintiff in an action brought pursuant to Section 54960, 54960.1, or 54960.2 where it is found that a legislative body of the local agency has violated this chapter."

Trial courts are not "obliged to award fees in every Brown Act case and must ' thoughtfully exercise' their discretion by examining all the circumstances to determine whether an award of fees would be unjust." (Los Angeles Times Communications v.