Citizens for Constitutional Integrity v. United States
[…] L. & Pol'y 417, 447-53 (1988).

At the time an applicant submits to the Office an application for a new permit (or, as here, an application for a revision of an existing permit), the applicant must place an advertisement "in a local newspaper of general circulation in the locality of the proposed surface mine at least once a week for four consecutive weeks"; the advertisement must specify "the ownership, precise location, and boundaries of the land to be affected." 30 U.S.C. § 1263(a); see 30 C.F.R. § 773.6(a)(1) (listing additional requirements, including that the advertisement contain "[t]he location where a copy of the application is available for public inspection").