Citizens for Constitutional Integrity v. United States
[…] Aplees. App. at 78. As explained in the prior section of this opinion, any further duty imposed on the Office to be sure that its certification was correct as a substantive matter "requires the fusion of technical knowledge and skills with judgment which is the hallmark of duties which are discretionary," and thus falls outside the scope of the citizen-suit provision. Kennecott, 572 F.2d at 1354.

Third, 30 U.S.C. § 1260(b)(3) mandates that "[n]o permit or revision application shall be approved unless" the Office "finds in writing" that "the assessment of the probable cumulative impact of all anticipated mining in the area on the hydrologic balance specified in section 1257(b) of this title has been made by the [Office] and the proposed operation thereof has been designed to prevent material damage to hydrologic balance outside [the] permit area." Once again, we think that this provision establishes a nondiscretionary duty, and again we conclude that the Office performed it.