Citizens for Constitutional Integrity v. United States
[…] A formal hearing may provide typical elements of civil litigation, including interrogatories, see 43 C.F.R. § 4.1139, requests for admission, see id. § 4.1141, document productions, see id. § 4.1140, depositions, see id. §§ 4.1137-38, presentations of oral and documentary evidence (with the opportunity to cross-examine adverse witnesses), see 5 U.S.C. § 556(d), submissions of proposed findings of fact and conclusions of law, see id. § 557(c); 43 C.F.R. § 4.1126, and verbatim records of the proceedings, see 30 U.S.C. § 1264(e).

Within 30 days after the formal hearing concludes, the presiding administrative law judge "shall issue and furnish the applicant, and all persons who participated in the hearing, with [a] written decision . . . granting or denying the permit in whole or in part and stating the reasons therefor." Id. § 1264(c). Judicial review is then available: "Any applicant or any person with an interest which is or may be adversely affected who has participated in the administrative proceedings as an objector, and who is aggrieved by the decision . . . shall have the right to appeal in accordance with [30 U.S.C. § 1276]." Id. § 1264(f). (A party may, however, first seek discretionary review with the Board.