Citizens for Constitutional Integrity v. United States
[…] 1. 30 U.S.C. § 1270(a)(2)

As we shall explain in the following discussion, a plaintiff can proceed under § 1270(a)(2) to compel the Office to perform a nondiscretionary duty. But a plaintiff cannot use that provision to advance an argument that the Office acted arbitrarily or capriciously in performing a discretionary action. The latter sort of claim must proceed, if at all, under some other statute. And because, as we shall see, the Office has performed all the nondiscretionary duties identified by Plaintiffs, Plaintiffs are not likely to succeed in their claims under § 1270(a)(2).

a. The Scope of § 1270(a)(2)

Section 1270(a)(2) provides that "where there is alleged a failure of the [Office] . . . to perform any act or duty under [the SMCRA] which is not discretionary," "any person having an interest which is or may be adversely affected may commence a civil action on his own behalf to compel compliance" (emphasis added). This provision is for "suits against regulators." Save Our Cumberland Mountains, Inc. v. Lujan, 963 F.2d 1541, 1549-50 (D.C. Cir. 1992) (R.B. Ginsburg, J.). Although the Office is the relevant regulator, it argues that § 1270(a)(2) is inapplicable here.