Citizens for Constitutional Integrity v. United States
[…] Thus, an informal conference does not qualify as a "proceeding required to be conducted pursuant to [5 U.S.C. § 554]" that is subject to judicial review under 30 U.S.C. § 1276(a)(2).

Within 30 days after the applicant is notified of the Office's decision on the permit application, "the applicant or any person with an interest which is or may be adversely affected" may request a formal hearing "on the reasons for the final determination." 30 U.S.C. § 1264(c). The formal hearing is to be held "within thirty days of [the] request," and the Office "shall . . . provide notification to all interested parties at the time that the applicant is so notified." Id. The permit applicant and the person who files the request for the formal hearing "shall be considered statutory parties" to the formal hearing. 43 C.F.R. § 4.1105(a)(2)(ii).