Citizens for Constitutional Integrity v. United States
[…] Within 30 days after the formal hearing concludes, the presiding administrative law judge "shall issue and furnish the applicant, and all persons who participated in the hearing, with [a] written decision . . . granting or denying the permit in whole or in part and stating the reasons therefor." Id. § 1264(c). Judicial review is then available: "Any applicant or any person with an interest which is or may be adversely affected who has participated in the administrative proceedings as an objector, and who is aggrieved by the decision . . . shall have the right to appeal in accordance with [30 U.S.C. § 1276]." Id. § 1264(f). (A party may, however, first seek discretionary review with the Board. See 43 C.F.R. § 4.1369(a); Irwin, supra, at 453.) Judicial review is "in the United States District Court for the district in which the surface coal mining operation is located." 30 U.S.C. § 1276(a)(2). The Office's factual findings are subject to substantial-evidence review, see id. § 1276(b), and the decision must be affirmed unless it is "arbitrary, capricious, or otherwise inconsistent with law," id. § 1276(a)(1). "The court may affirm, vacate, or modify any order or decision or may remand the proceedings to the [Office] for such further action as it may direct." Id. § 1276(b).