Citizens for Constitutional Integrity v. United States
[…] The formal hearing is to be held "within thirty days of [the] request," and the Office "shall . . . provide notification to all interested parties at the time that the applicant is so notified." Id. The permit applicant and the person who files the request for the formal hearing "shall be considered statutory parties" to the formal hearing. 43 C.F.R. § 4.1105(a)(2)(ii). "Any other person claiming a right to participate as a party may seek leave to intervene in a proceeding by filing a petition to do so pursuant to § 4.1110." Id. § 4.1105(b); see id. § 4.1110(a) ("Any person, including a State, or [the Office] may petition for leave to intervene at any stage of a proceeding in [the Office of Hearings and Appeals] under the [SMCRA]."); id. § 4.1110(c)(2) ("The administrative law judge or the [Interior Board of Land Appeals (the Board)] shall grant intervention where the petitioner . . . [h]as an interest which is or may be adversely affected by the outcome of the proceeding."); id. § 4.1105(c) ("If any person has a right to participate as a full party in a proceeding under the [SMCRA] and fails to exercise that right by participating in each stage of the proceeding, that person may become a participant with the rights of a party by order of an administrative law judge or the Board.").

We refer to this hearing as a formal hearing to distinguish it from the informal conference also provided for by the statute. The catchline of § 1264(c) refers to the formal hearing as a "rehearing"; but we think our nomenclature is less confusing.