Citizens for Constitutional Integrity v. United States
[…] Moreover, GCC Energy's permit application does not appear in Plaintiffs' appendix, so we could not review any challenge to its sufficiency anyway. See Travelers Indem. Co. v. Accurate Autobody, Inc., 340 F.3d 1118, 1121 (10th Cir. 2003) ("An appellant who provides an inadequate record does so at [its] peril." (emphasis and internal quotation marks omitted)). We therefore must reject Plaintiffs' contention that the Office failed to discharge its nondiscretionary duties under § 1257(b)(11).

Second, 30 U.S.C. § 1260(b)(1) states that "[n]o permit or revision application shall be approved unless . . . [the Office] finds in writing on the basis of the information set forth in the application or from information otherwise available which will be documented in the approval . . . [that] the permit application is accurate and complete and that all the requirements of [the SMCRA] and the State or Federal program have been complied with." Again, we agree that this provision imposes a nondiscretionary duty on the Office. But "we can review only whether" the Office "made the required determination[s]." Frey, 751 F.3d at 470-71 (emphasis added).