Citizens for Constitutional Integrity v. United States
[…] Aplees. App. at 78. And that prior assessment determined that the Mine's "mining operation [was] designed to prevent material damage to the hydrologic balance outside the permit area." Id. at 14. We need not and do not evaluate whether this decision was flawed; we hold only that the Office fulfilled the nondiscretionary duty imposed by § 1260(b)(3). "While [Plaintiffs] may disagree with the [Office's] decision, that disagreement alone does not convert the matter into a non-discretionary act." Sanitary Bd., 918 F.3d at 331.

Fourth and finally, 30 U.S.C. § 1265(b)(10) states that "[g]eneral performance standards shall be applicable to all surface coal mining and reclamation operations and shall require the operation . . . [to] minimize the disturbances to the prevailing hydrologic balance at the mine-site and in associated offsite areas and to the quality and quantity of water in surface and ground water systems" in various ways. Plaintiffs, however, make no argument that the Office has failed to devise such standards, nor could they. See 30 C.F.R. § 715.17 (the Office's hydrologic-system-protection regulation).