Citizens for Constitutional Integrity v. United States
[…] And any assertion that [the Office] failed to appropriately carry out its obligations under SMCRA in so acting does not fall under [§ 1270(a)(2)]." Aplees. Br. at 15. Plaintiffs counter that § 1270(a)(2) "applies not only to failures to act, but also to any failure to perform any duty under SMCRA which is not discretionary." Aplts. Reply Br. at 4 (brackets, ellipses, and internal quotation marks omitted). Plaintiffs charge that the Office has not fulfilled its "broad duty . . . to ensure permits comply with SMCRA." Id. (citing 30 U.S.C. § 1260(b)(1)). And they argue that they may use § 1270(a)(2) to challenge the approval of the permit for the expanded Mine as arbitrary and capricious.

30 U.S.C. § 1270(a) states:

Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, any person having an interest which is or may be adversely affected may commence a civil action on his own behalf to compel compliance with this chapter—

(1) against the United States or any other governmental instrumentality or agency to the extent permitted by the eleventh amendment to the Constitution which is alleged to be in violation of the provisions of this chapter or of any rule, regulation, order or permit issued pursuant thereto, or against any other person who is alleged to be in violation of any rule, regulation, order or permit issued pursuant to this subchapter; or

(2) against the Secretary or the appropriate State regulatory authority to the extent permitted by the eleventh amendment to the Constitution where there is alleged a failure of the Secretary or the appropriate State regulatory authority to perform any act or duty under this chapter which is not discretionary with the Secretary or with the appropriate State regulatory authority.

The district courts shall have jurisdiction, without regard to the amount in controversy or the citizenship of the parties.


Plaintiffs contend that the Office in the past has adopted Plaintiffs' view of the scope of challenges permitted under § 1270(a)(2).