Citizens for Constitutional Integrity v. United States
[…] L. & Pol'y 417, 447-53 (1988).

At the time an applicant submits to the Office an application for a new permit (or, as here, an application for a revision of an existing permit), the applicant must place an advertisement "in a local newspaper of general circulation in the locality of the proposed surface mine at least once a week for four consecutive weeks"; the advertisement must specify "the ownership, precise location, and boundaries of the land to be affected." 30 U.S.C. § 1263(a); see 30 C.F.R. § 773.6(a)(1) (listing additional requirements, including that the advertisement contain "[t]he location where a copy of the application is available for public inspection"). For its part, the Office must "notify various local governmental bodies, planning agencies, and sewage and water treatment authorities, [or] water companies" in the area and give them the chance to submit comments regarding "the effect[s] of the proposed operation on the environment which are within their area[s] of responsibility." 30 U.S.C. § 1263(a). "[W]ithin thirty days after the last publication" of the newspaper notice, "[a]ny person having an interest which is or may be adversely affected . . . shall have the right to file written objections." Id. § 1263(b).

"If written objections are filed and an informal conference requested, the [Office] shall then hold an informal conference in the locality of the proposed mining," after advertising the conference's "date, time and location . . . in a newspaper of general circulation in the locality at least two weeks prior to the scheduled conference date." Id. Any party to an informal conference, upon request, may be granted "access to the proposed mining area for the purpose of gathering information relevant to the proceeding." Id.