Citizens for Constitutional Integrity v. United States
[…] Because the Office appears to be correct on these points and because the Office did not violate the four specific provisions relied on by Plaintiffs, we hold that the district court did not abuse its discretion in denying Plaintiffs' motion for temporary relief.

Plaintiffs disclaim any intent to rely on 30 U.S.C. § 1270(a)(1), the other SMCRA citizen-suit provision.

30 U.S.C. § 1276(a)(2) states:

Any order or decision issued by the Secretary in a civil penalty proceeding or any other proceeding required to be conducted pursuant to section 554 of Title 5 shall be subject to judicial review on or before 30 days from the date of such order or decision in accordance with subsection (b) of this section in the United States District Court for the district in which the surface coal mining operation is located. In the case of a proceeding to review an order or decision issued by the Secretary under the penalty section of this chapter, the court shall have jurisdiction to enter an order requiring payment of any civil penalty assessment enforced by its judgment. This availability of review established in this subsection shall not be construed to limit the operations of rights established in section 1270 of this title.


The district court did not resolve this case based on Plaintiffs' failure to invoke a proper cause of action; instead, it denied Plaintiffs' motion on the merits of Plaintiffs' substantive attacks on the Office's environmental analyses.