Citizens for Constitutional Integrity v. United States
[…] Id. And, excluding limited confidentiality protections, "all applications for permits [and] revisions . . . shall be available, at reasonable times, for public inspection and copying." 30 C.F.R. § 773.6(d)(1). "If an informal conference has been held," the Office "shall issue and furnish the applicant for a permit and persons who are parties to the administrative proceedings with the written finding of the [Office], granting or denying the permit in whole or in part and stating the reasons" for its decision within 60 days of the conference. 30 U.S.C. § 1264(a). "If there has been no informal conference held," the Office "shall notify the applicant for a permit within a reasonable time . . . whether the application has been approved or disapproved in whole or part." Id. § 1264(b); see 30 C.F.R. § 773.19(b)(1)-(2) ("The [Office] shall issue written notification of the decision to . . . [t]he applicant, each person who files comments or objections to the permit application, and each party to an informal conference," as well as "[t]he local governmental