Citizens for Constitutional Integrity v. United States
[…] Id. § 906.30; see Nat'l Wildlife Fed'n v. Hodel, 839 F.2d 694, 767 (D.C. Cir. 1988) (under 30 U.S.C. § 1273(c), "states may enter into cooperative agreements and take over the permit approval process for federal lands"). But that agreement does not cover Indian lands, and the Office retains jurisdiction over those lands. See 30 U.S.C. § 1291(9) (defining Indian lands); id. § 1291(4) (excluding Indian lands from definition of Federal lands); 30 C.F.R. § 750.6(a)(1) ("OSM shall . . . [b]e the regulatory authority on Indian lands"); id. § 700.5 ("OSM and OSMRE mean the Office of Surface Mining Reclamation and Enforcement established under title II of the Act."). The Dunn Ranch Area "consists of federal coal beneath surface estate predominantly owned by the Ute Mountain Ute (UMU) Tribe, along with a smaller amount of other private surface owners and [Bureau of Land Management]-administered surface estate." Aplts. App., Vol.