Citizens Bank & Trust Co. v. Riederer (In re Brooke Capital Corp.)
[…] The Court will not address all these issues, but only those necessary to its decision.

B. BCA's security interest in the FLAC stock attached since, contrary to Citizens' position, the evidence shows value was given for the Debtor's grant of a security interest to secure the BCA-Debtor Loan.

The Court will first consider Citizens' argument that neither BCA nor any of the Defendants have an enforceable security interest in the FLAC stock or its proceeds because the security interest granted to BCA by the Debtor did not attach under Article 9 of the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC). Section 9-203(b)(1) of the UCC provides "a security interest is enforceable against the debtor and third parties with respect to the collateral only if . . . value has been given." Value is defined by UCC § 1-204 as follows:

K.S.A. 2011 Supp. 84-9-203(b)(1).

Except as otherwise provided in articles 3 and 4 of chapter 84 of the Kansas Statutes Annotated, and amendments thereto, a person gives value for rights if the person acquires them: