Citizens Bank of Pa. v. Reimbursement Techs., Inc.
[…] See Foman v. Davis, 371 U.S. 178, 182 (1962) (setting forth reasons for denial of leave to amend Complaint, including repeated failure to cure deficiencies).

With regard to plaintiff's Proposed Count VI, see Pl.'s Proposed 3rd Am. Compl. ¶¶ 73-79, which was not included in the operative Second Amended Complaint, that amendment would be futile. Plaintiff's proposed Count VI is styled "Subrogation Pursuant to 13 Pa. C.S.A. § 4407." Section 4407 provides:

If a payor bank has paid an item . . . under circumstances giving a basis for objection by the drawer or maker, to prevent unjust enrichment and only to the extent necessary to prevent loss to the bank by reason of its payment on the item, the bank is subrogated to the rights:
(1) of any holder in due course on the item against the drawer or maker;
(2) of the payee or any other holder of the item against the drawer or maker either on the item or under the transaction out of which the item arose: and
(3) of the drawer or maker against the payee or any other holder of the item with respect to the transaction out of which the item arose.
13 Pa. C.S.A. § 4407.