Citizens Advocate Team v. U.S. Dot
[…] D. Section 4(f) of the Transportation Act

Section 4(f) of the Transportation Act requires that the FHWA take "certain measures if it determines that a transportation project will `use' natural and historic resources protected by the statute," City of Bridgeton v. FAA, 212 F.3d 448, 460 (8th Cir. 2002) (quoting 49 U.S.C. § 303(c)). The statute prohibits the Secretary of Transportation from approving any project requiring the use of a public park, recreation area, or any significant historic site unless "(1) there is no prudent and feasible alternative to using that land and (2) the program or project includes all possible planning to minimize harm to the [protected property]." 49 U.S.C. § 303(c). By the very existence of the statute, the protection of parkland is to be given "paramount importance." Citizens to Preserve Overton Park. Inc. v. Volpe, 401 U.S. 402, 412-13 (1971).