Citizen Outreach, Inc. v. State
[…] Id. Here, Citizen Outreach does not dispute that it published the flyers or that it did not disclose its contributors and expenditures, and we are asked only to decide whether the flyers were express advocacy under applicable Nevada law. Because we conclude that the flyers expressly advocated the defeat of Oceguera, we affirm.

In 2010, when Citizen Outreach distributed the flyers, an organization that made an "expenditure" on behalf of a candidate was required to disclose all contributors who gave the organization more than $100, NRS 294A. 140(1) (2007), and all expenditures over $100, NRS 294A.210Q) (2007). "[E]xpenditure[ ]" was defined as money spent "to advocate expressly the election or defeat of a clearly identified candidate," NRS 294A.004(2) (2009) (emphasis added), but "advocate expressly" was not defined by statute until 2011. 2011 Nev. Stat., ch. 501, § 36, at 3286; see also NRS 294A.0025.