CitiMortgage, Inc. v. Scott
[…] Where the affidavit of service is rebutted, the plaintiff must establish jurisdiction by a preponderance of the evidence at a hearing. (Skyline Agency v. Ambrose Coppotelli, 117 A.D.2d 135, 139 [2d Dep't 1986]).

Additionally, actual receipt of process does not cure a failure to comply with specific statutory requirements for effective service. (Boorman, 152 A.D.2d 48, 51 [1st Dep't 1989]). However, a defendant may, by his or her actions, waive the issue of in personam jurisdiction. (Boorman, 152 A.D.2d 48, 51 [1st Dep't 1989]). Pursuant to CPLR § 320, "[t]he defendant appears by serving an answer or a notice of appearance, or by making a motion which has the effect of extending the time to answer." (CPLR § 320[a]). CPLR § further provides:

When appearance confers personal jurisdiction, generally. Subject to the provisions of subdivision (c), an appearance of the defendant is equivalent to personal service of the summons upon him, unless an objection to jurisdiction under paragraph eight of subdivision (a) of rule 3211 is asserted by motion or in the answer as provided in rule 3211.
(CPLR § 320[b]).

Defendant argues that Defendant was not properly served with Plaintiff's summons and complaint, and that Plaintiff therefore failed to establish personal jurisdiction over Defendant in this action. In the affidavit of Scott, Scott denies receiving service of process.