CitiMortgage, Inc. v. Scott
[…] (Id.). The Torres Affidavit states that additional notice was mailed in an envelope marked personal and confidential on May 27, 2008. (Torres Aff. ¶ 6).

Plaintiff also argues that Defendant has waived the issue of personal jurisdiction by filing a Notice of Appearance in this action. Plaintiff argues that Defendant filed a Notice of Appearance in connection with Defendant's previous motion to dismiss, and that this Notice of Appearance confers personal jurisdiction over Defendant pursuant to CPLR § 320(b). Plaintiff argues that Defendant's appearance is "equivalent to personal service of the summons" on the Defendant because Defendant, having withdrawn her initial motion to dismiss, does not assert a proper "objection to jurisdiction paragraph eight of subdivision (a) of rule 3211 . . . by motion or in the answer as provided in rule 3211". (CPLR § 320[b]).

Here, Defendant's statement that she did not reside at the Premises during the relevant time period is sufficient to dispute the veracity or content of Plaintiff's affidavit of service.