CitiMortgage, Inc. v. Scarpinato
[…] Dell'Aquila , 60 Misc3d 1232 (A), 2018 WL 4355087 (Table) [Sup Ct, Suffolk County 2018]).

Defendant is in default. That fact would preclude further consideration of his cross-motion by the Court, but for his plea of Plaintiff's substantive failure due to lack of standing to bring suit through non-compliance with Tax Law §258.

The Court will therefore examine Defendant's request for dismissal due to lack of Plaintiff's standing to foreclose upon the subject mortgage by non-compliance with NY Tax Law § 258.

Defendant's Cross-Motion Alleging Plaintiff's Lack of Standing Pursuant to NY Tax Law §258

Tax Law §258. Effect of nonpayment of taxes provides, in pertinent part:

"1. No mortgage of real property tax shall be recorded by any county clerk or register, unless there shall be paid the taxes imposed by and as in this article provided. No mortgage of real property which is subject to the taxes imposed by this article shall be released, discharged of record or received in evidence in any action or proceeding, nor shall any assignment of or agreement extending any such mortgage be recorded unless the
taxes imposed thereon by this article shall have been paid as provided in this article..." McKinney's Tax Law §258 [2018].

NYTL Article 11 provides for a tax on recorded mortgages of real property situated within the state.