CitiMortgage, Inc. v. Okahata
[…] Second, even had the note not been properly endorsed, CMI had standing as the holder of a note specifically payable to it. Third, even if CMI had transferred the mortgage to the CMALT, it retained its status as the holder of the blank-endorsed note. ¶ 32 The Foreclosure Law defines a "mortgagee," who may file a foreclosure complaint, as "(i) the holder of an indebtedness or obligee of a non-monetary obligation secured by a mortgage or any person designated or authorized to act on behalf of such holder and (ii) any person 12 claiming through a mortgagee as successor." 735 ILCS 5/15-1208 (West 2010). Under section 15-1504(a)(3)(N) of the Foreclosure Law (735 ILCS 5/15-1504(a)(3)(N) (West 2010)), a plaintiff must specify the capacity in which it brings the claim: as one (or more) of "the legal holder of the indebtedness, a pledgee, an agent, the trustee under a trust deed or otherwise, as appropriate[.]" To bring a foreclosure action, a party must have this status when the suit is filed, and not later. Gilbert, 2012 IL App (2d) 120164, ¶ 15. A party may file a foreclosure claim even if the beneficial ownership of the note is in another person. Mortgage Electronic Registration Systems, Inc. v.