Citigroup Global Mkts. Realty Corp. v. Schmitz
[…] The affidavit itself likewise did not contain the "original signature or mark" of the party ostensibly conveying a property interest. The Affidavit of Lost Mortgage, in short, failed to satisfy several recording requirements and should not have been accepted for recording as an independent legal instrument.

Nevertheless, it is at least reasonably arguable that the Affidavit of Lost Mortgage could properly have been recorded pursuant to MCL 656.451a. That statute allows the recordation of affidavits stating various facts that "may affect the title to real property." MCL 565.452(1) provides that "[t]he register of deeds of the county where an affidavit described in this act is offered for record shall receive and record it in the manner that deeds are recorded." We presume—although we do not now decide—that the affidavit was properly filed under these sections. However, such an affidavit does not itself affect title to real property, and indeed only states facts that "may affect the title to real property" (emphasis added).