Citigroup Global Mkts. Realty Corp. v. Schmitz
[…] See People v Dunn, 104 Mich App 419, 427; 304 NW2d 856 (1981). The issue was preserved in the district court regardless of any deficiencies in the written brief. See Steward v Panek, 251 Mich App 546, 554; 652 NW2d 232 (2002). Moreover, the issue "involves a question of law for which the record before us contains all the facts necessary for resolution." Greenville Lafayette, LLC v Elgin State Bank, 296 Mich App 284, 290 n 3; 818 NW2d 460 (2012). We review de novo an issue of statutory interpretation. Id. at 287.

MCL 600.3204(1) reads as follows:

Subject to subsections (4) and (6), a party may foreclose a mortgage by advertisement if all of the following circumstances exist:
(a) A default in a condition of the mortgage has occurred, by which the power to sell became operative.
(b) An action or proceeding has not been instituted, at law, to recover the debt secured by the mortgage or any part of the mortgage; or, if an action or proceeding has been instituted, the action or proceeding has been discontinued; or an execution on a judgment rendered in an action or proceeding has been returned unsatisfied, in whole or in part.
(c) The mortgage containing the power of sale has been properly recorded.
(d) The party foreclosing the mortgage is either the owner of the indebtedness or of an interest in the indebtedness secured by the mortgage or the servicing agent of the mortgage.
There is no dispute that the only issue is whether § 3204(1)(c) has been satisfied by the recording of the Affidavit of Lost Mortgage in lieu of the original mortgage. All other portions of the statute are irrelevant or have been satisfied.