Cities v. Haley
[…] PSC further argues that the components of the initiative all relate to the stated purpose and, thus, the initiative does not violate the single-subject rule. We conclude that Tu Casa has not met its burden of showing that the initiative is clearly invalid by violating the single-subject requirement.

We reject PSC's contention that Tu Casa's single-subject arguments amounted to premature substantive challenges to the initiative. See Heller, 122 Nev. at 916-17, 141 P.3d at 1250 (recognizing that substantive challenges to an initiative will only be considered post-election).

To satisfy NRS 295.009(1)(a)'s single-subject rule, an initiative petition must "[e]mbrace but one subject and matters necessarily connected therewith and pertaining thereto." Subparagraph 2 of NRS 295.009 elaborates that, for purposes of NRS 295.009(1)(a), an initiative petition meets the single-subject rule "if the parts of the proposed initiative . . . are functionally related and germane to each other in a way that provides sufficient notice of the general subject of, and of the interests likely to be affected by, the proposed initiative." In assessing whether an initiative violates the single-subject requirement, we must determine the initiative's subject or purpose, Las Vegas Taxpayer, 125 Nev. at 180, 208 P.3d at 439, by considering the petition's language and its proponent's arguments. Educ. Initiative PAC v. Comm. to Prot.