Cities v. Haley
[…] See Educ. Initiative, 129 Nev. at 45, 293 P.3d at 881. But once the required number of signatures are gathered to qualify the initiative for the ballot, the Secretary of State assigns it a ballot initiative number and prepares official explanations for and against its passage, discarding the title and description of effect the proponent gave the petition. See id. ("[O]nce proponents have gathered the necessary signatures to file the initiative with the Secretary of State for verification, the description of effect plays no further role in the remaining initiative process"); see also NRS 293.250(5) (requiring the Secretary of State to provide "arguments and rebuttals for or against constitutional amendments and statewide measures proposed by initiative").

Together, the title and the description of effect must be sufficient to allow the voter who is asked to sign to have the initiative placed on the ballot to understand the initiative being proposed and its effect if adopted.