Cities v. Haley
[…] While we have concluded that the initiative's admittedly-broad purpose does not violate the single-subject rule, this does not negate the requirement that the description alert voters to the breadth and range of effects that the initiative will have. Although the description at issue here describes the prohibitory effect of the initiative, the impact of that prohibition on existing policies and laws is not described. For example, as argued by Tu Casa, the initiative would limit the power of local governments to address matters of local concern by impinging on their ability, under NRS 268.001(6)(a), to "implement and carry out city programs and functions for the effective operation" of local governments, such as policies regarding public health and safety. See NRS 268.003 (defining "matters of local concern"). By failing to include such effects, the description of effect is deceptive and misleading, and therefore fails to satisfy NRS 295.009(1)(b).