Cities v. Haley
[…] This provision of the Nevada Constitution is "self-executing but the legislature may provide by law for procedures to facilitate the operation thereof." Nev. Const. art. 19, § 5. In NRS 295.009, the Legislature exercised its constitutional authority to "provide by law" for "procedures to facilitate" the ballot initiative process. See Nevadans for the Prot. of Prop. Rights, Inc. v. Heller, 122 Nev. 894, 902, 141 P.3d 1235, 1240 (2006) (internal quotation marks omitted).

In NRS 295.009, the Legislature imposes two general requirements on state initiative petitions. First, each petition must "[e]mbrace but one subject and matters necessarily connected therewith and pertaining thereto." NRS 295.009(1)(a). Second, the petition must "[s]et forth, in not more than 200 words, a description of the effect of the initiative . . . if the initiative . . . is approved by the voters." NRS 295.009(1)(b).