Cities v. Haley
[…] Here, the potentially misleading title, combined with the initiative's generality and the deficient description of effect, do not accomplish that end. We therefore affirm the district court's conclusion on this point. However, because we conclude that the single-subject rule was satisfied, PSC should be afforded an opportunity to amend its description of effect to satisfy NRS 295.009(1)(b).

Having already concluded that the description of effect is insufficient, we decline to address Tu Casa's additional arguments on this issue.

B.

NRS 295.061(3) provides that if a description of effect is deemed insufficient "and such description is amended in compliance with the order of the court, the amended description may not be challenged." In this case, the district court did not provide a recommendation for resolving the description's insufficiency, as it concluded that the initiative violated the single-subject rule; thus it did not make any findings regarding the initiative's effect.