Citibank v. Mazzarella
[…] In May 2009, Congress passed the Credit Card Accountability Responsibility and Disclosure Act of 2009 (the Card Act), which amended the Truth in Lending Act, in response to concerns that consumers were being taken advantage of by credit and gift card issuers. Among the provisions of the Card Act was Pub.L. No. 111-24, sec. 109, 123 Stat. 1743 (now codified at 15 U.S.C. § 1665e) entitled "Consideration of Ability to Repay." It provides: "A card issuer may not open any credit card account for any consumer under an open end consumer credit plan, or increase any credit limit applicable to such account, unless the card issuer considers the ability of the consumer to make the required payments under the terms of such account." However, Pub.L. No. 111-24, sec. 3, 123 Stat. 1734 (now codified at 15 U.S.C. 1602 note) provides that: "This Act [enacting sections . . . 1665c to 1665e] . . . shall become effective [nine] months after the date of enactment of this Act [on May 22, 2009]. . ."