Citibank, N.A. v. Rapoport
[…] Tucker, 178 Conn. 472, 479 (1979), cert. denied, 445 U.S. 904, 100 S.Ct. 1079, 63 L.Ed.2d 319 (1980) (stating that "General Statutes § 52-54, which requires abode service, [does not] create a lack of jurisdiction in all cases where the apartment number is omitted"). Accordingly, although it certainly would have been better practice for the marshal to note the exact apartment where he served process, the court determines that the marshal's failure to include the apartment number does not per se render this court without personal jurisdiction over the defendant.

General Statutes § 52-54 provides: "The service of a writ of summons shall be made by the officer reading it and the complaint accompanying it in the hearing of the defendant or by leaving an attested copy thereof with him or at his usual place of abode. When service is made by leaving an attested copy at the defendant's usual place of abode, the officer making service shall note in his return the address at which such attested copy was left."

Consequently, the court is left with a situation where the return of service is not specific as to which apartment unit that the marshal served, but the parties all agree that service was left at the correct residence.