Citibank, N.A. v. Rapoport
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., 339. "[B]ecause an officer's return of abode service is prima facie evidence of the facts stated therein . . . a defendant who contests the facts stated in the return bears the initial burden of disproving personal jurisdiction." (Citation omitted; emphasis in original.) Id., 341.

General Statutes § 52-57(a) provides: "Except as otherwise provided, process in any civil action shall be served by leaving a true and attested copy of it, including the declaration or complaint, with the defendant, or at his usual place of abode, in this state."

At the June 2, 2011 hearing before this court, the defendant gave the following testimony regarding the service of process that took place in this case. According to the defendant, he has lived at the 75 Haig Avenue property since 1990. This premises has a two-family residential structure.