Citibank, N.A. v. Lindland
[…] Wells Fargo Bank of Minnesota, N.A. v. Morgan, supra 98 Conn.App. at 79 (internal quotations and citations omitted).

The successful bidder Robert Olsen objects to the strict application of this doctrine, claiming there is no statutory basis preventing the court from opening the judgment of foreclosure by sale, and that principles of equity and fundamental fairness require that the status quo be restored in order to avoid a gross miscarriage of justice. Olsen correctly notes that General Statutes § 49-15(a), which prohibits the opening of a judgment of foreclosure after title vests, applies, by its terms, only to strict foreclosures. ("Any judgment foreclosing the title to real estate by strict foreclosure may . . . be opened and modified . . . but no such judgment shall be opened after the title has become absolute in any encumbrancer"). The absence of a statutory prohibition does not mean, however, that the court is affirmatively empowered to set aside a judgment of foreclosure by sale after its confirmation.