Citibank N.A. v. City of Burlington
[…] The total financing commitment under the MLA was $33.5 million.

Burlington Telecom is subject to numerous state and local laws, including restrictions placed on the City by Vermont legislation, Burlington's City Charter, and Burlington Telecom's Certificate of Public Good ("CPG"). Municipalities are authorized to enter into municipal lease-purchase agreements by Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 24, § 1789(a), which provides:

A municipality . . . may acquire personal property, fixtures, technology and intellectual property by means of leases, lease-purchase agreements . . . wherein payment and performance on the part of the municipality is conditioned expressly upon the annual approval by the municipality of an appropriation sufficient to pay when next due rents, charges, and other payments accruing under such leases and agreements.
Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 24, § 1789(a). The MLA provided that the City could decline to appropriate (thereby terminating the Lease Agreement) for any reason. MLA ¶ 7, ECF No. 1-3.