Citibank, N.A. v. Bombshell Taxi LLC (In re Hypnotic Taxi LLC)
[…] Proper garnishee for particular property or debt:

Where property consists of a right or share in the stock of an association or corporation, or interests or profits therein, for which a certificate of stock or other negotiable instrument is not outstanding, the corporation, or the president or treasurer of the association on behalf of the association, shall be the garnishee.
N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5201(c)(1). A managing member of a limited liability company is a proper garnishee for a judgment debtor's ownership interests in that entity. See Hotel 71 Mezz Lender, 14 N.Y.3d at 308-09, 315-16. Pursuant to CPLR § 105(i), "[a] 'garnishee' is . . . a person other than the judgment debtor who has property in his possession or custody in which a judgment debtor has an interest." N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 105(i).