Citibank, N.A. v. Bombshell Taxi LLC (In re Hypnotic Taxi LLC)
[…] A creditor with a judgment against the transferee of a fraudulent conveyance may execute on that judgment, and does not need to avail itself of the provisions of DCL § 278.

Citibank further argues that the Court had jurisdiction over the Trusts to authorize attachment of property purportedly owned by the Trusts because the Trusts are Freidman's alter egos. The Trusts counter that, pursuant to CPLR § 6221, they have subjected themselves to the jurisdiction of this Court solely with respect to the claims asserted in the Petition, and not with respect to Citibank's alter ego claim.

CPLR § 6221 provides:

Prior to the application of property or debt to the satisfaction of a judgment, any interested person may commence a special
proceeding against the plaintiff to determine the rights of adverse claimants to the property or debt.


* * * *

The court may vacate or discharge the attachment, void the levy, direct the disposition of the property or debt, direct that undertakings be provided or released, or direct that damages be awarded.


* * * *

The commencement of the proceeding shall not of itself subject the adverse claimant to personal jurisdiction with respect to any matter other than the claim asserted in the proceeding.
N.Y. C.P.LR. § 6221.

Although the statute expressly provides that, by commencing a special proceeding under CPLR § 6221, the petitioner does not submit to the court's jurisdiction "with respect to any matter other than the claim asserted in the proceeding," a court hearing such a proceeding must necessarily have jurisdiction over the parties seeking relief to evaluate any defense to the petition.