Citibank, N.A. v. Bombshell Taxi LLC (In re Hypnotic Taxi LLC)
[…] S.D.N.Y. May 6, 2013); Allstate Ins. Co. v. TMR Medibill Inc., No. CV-00-0002 (CPS), 2000 WL 34011895, at *16 (E.D.N.Y. July 13, 2000). Due process for any entity claiming an interest in property attached is preserved by CPLR § 6221, which gives it the opportunity to challenge the attachment. Helicon, 2013 WL 1881744, at *8. That is exactly what the Trusts have done by filing the Petition.

Furthermore, Freidman's transfer of his interests in the Real Estate Entities to the Trusts was fraudulent, and may be disregarded pursuant to DCL § 278. That statute provides, in pertinent part:

Where a conveyance or obligation is fraudulent as to a creditor, such creditor, when his claim has matured, may, as against any person except a purchaser for fair consideration without knowledge of the fraud at the time of the purchase, or one who has derived title immediately or mediately from such a purchaser,
a. Have the conveyance set aside or obligation annulled to the extent necessary to satisfy his claim, or
b. Disregard the conveyance and attach or levy execution upon the property conveyed.
N.Y. Debt. & Cred. Law § 278(1).

The Trusts have not asserted that they are "purchaser[s] for fair consideration without knowledge of the fraud," or that they "derived title immediately or mediately from such a purchaser."