Citibank, N.A. v. Bombshell Taxi LLC (In re Hypnotic Taxi LLC)
[…] Id. at 315. In this case, the uncertificated interests in the Real Estate Entities constitute property that is subject to attachment pursuant to CPLR § 6202, and because Freidman owns the interests in the Real Estate Entities, the situs of those interests was New York, where he was personally served by the United States Marshal in the same manner as a summons. (Ex. L.)

Even without a finding that the transfers may be disregarded under DCL § 278, the conclusion that the interests were effectively levied upon may also be reached by applying the provisions of the CPLR § 5201(c), which provides, in pertinent part:

Proper garnishee for particular property or debt:

Where property consists of a right or share in the stock of an association or corporation, or interests or profits therein, for which a certificate of stock or other negotiable instrument is not outstanding, the corporation, or the president or treasurer of the association on behalf of the association, shall be the garnishee.
N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5201(c)(1). A managing member of a limited liability company is a proper garnishee for a judgment debtor's ownership interests in that entity.