Citibank, N.A. v. Bombshell Taxi LLC (In re Hypnotic Taxi LLC)
[…] To the extent that the Trusts seek to counter the evidence that Freidman's transfer of the Residential LLCs to the Trusts was intended to hinder, delay, or defraud creditors by pointing out that the Residential Properties were held in trust prior to the transfers, this too must fail. Citibank points out that self-settled trusts such as the New York Residence Trusts may be pierced by creditors of the settlor. See, e.g., N.Y. Est. Powers & Trusts Law § 7-3.1(a) ("A disposition in trust for the use of the creator is void as against the existing or subsequent creditors of the creator."); State v. Hawes, 169 A.D.2d 919, 920 (N.Y. App. Div. 1991) ("The statutory language is abundantly clear and unequivocal that self-settled trusts are void as against creditors."). Neither Freidman nor the Trusts have disputed this contention.