Citibank, N.A. v. Bombshell Taxi LLC (In re Hypnotic Taxi LLC)
[…] Attachment "is frequently used when the creditor suspects that the [defendant] is secreting property or removing it from New York." Hotel 71 Mezz Lender LLC v. Falor, 14 N.Y.3d 303, 311 (N.Y. 2010). "An order of attachment, standing alone, gives no great rights to the attaching creditor." In re The Int'l Banking Corp B.S.C., 439 B.R. 614, 620 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 2010). To obtain priority with respect to the attached property, the attaching creditor must deliver the order of attachment to the sheriff or marshal. Id. Pursuant to CLPR § 6214(a), in order to levy on the property, the sheriff or marshal must serve "copy of the order of attachment upon the garnishee, or upon the defendant if property to be levied upon is in the defendant's possession or custody, in the same manner as a summons." N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 6214.