Citibank, N.A. v. Bombshell Taxi LLC (In re Hypnotic Taxi LLC)
[…] Where property consists of a right or share in the stock of an association or corporation, or interests or profits therein, for which a certificate of stock or other negotiable instrument is not outstanding, the corporation, or the president or treasurer of the association on behalf of the association, shall be the garnishee.
N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5201(c)(1). A managing member of a limited liability company is a proper garnishee for a judgment debtor's ownership interests in that entity. See Hotel 71 Mezz Lender, 14 N.Y.3d at 308-09, 315-16. Pursuant to CPLR § 105(i), "[a] 'garnishee' is . . . a person other than the judgment debtor who has property in his possession or custody in which a judgment debtor has an interest." N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 105(i). See also N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 311-a ("Service of process on any domestic or foreign limited liability company shall be made by delivering a copy personally to (i) any member of the limited liability company in this state, if the management of the limited liability company is vested in its members, (ii) any manager of the limited liability company in this state, if the management of the limited liability company is vested in one or more managers. . . .").

At the time the United States Marshal served Freidman with the Order of Attachment, he was the president and managing member of the Real Estate Entities, and therefore, was the proper garnishee for the interests in the Real Estate Entities.