CitiBANK, N.A. v. Osorno
[…] Osorno alleges that both parties intended and understood the Note to be a purely corporate obligation, and his second signature to be for purposes of authentication according to Colombian commercial practices. Osorno presents his own sworn affidavit, the affidavit of Molinos' corporate treasurer, stating his understanding that the Note was a purely corporate transaction, and the affidavit of a Colombian attorney supporting Osorno's assertions regarding Colombian practices.

New York Uniform Commercial Code § 3-403(2)(b) mandates that a corporate representative signing an instrument "is personally obligated if the instrument names the person represented but does not show that the representative signed in a representative capacity" except "as otherwise established between the immediate parties." In Rotuba Extruders, Inc. v.