Cisneros v. Sec'y
[…] The State filed two separate cases against Cisneros. The State filed in the I.M.I. case a notice of intent to introduce Williams rule evidence by presenting facts from the Delgado case. (Dkt. 11, Ex. 1, Supp. I, pp. 149-51.) The trial court denied Cisneros's motion in limine to exclude the Williams rule evidence. (Dkt. 11, Ex. 1, Vol. I, pp. 42-43.) Following this ruling, counsel moved to consolidate the two cases for trial.

Williams rule evidence is evidence of collateral crimes or acts that are factually similar to the charged offense. See Williams v. State, 110 So.2d 654 (Fla. 1959). Section 90.404(2)(a), Fla. Stat. provides:

Similar fact evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is admissible when relevant to prove a material fact in issue, including, but not limited to, proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident, but it is inadmissible when the evidence is relevant solely to prove bad character or propensity.

The counts regarding I.M.I. were identified as counts one and two, and the count concerning Delgado was identified as count three.