Cisneros v. EP Wrap-It Insulation, LLC
[…] Furthermore, there is no case law from the New Mexico courts creating an exhaustion requirement for suits under MWA. Cf. Self v. United Parcel Serv., Inc., 970 P.2d 582, 585 (N.M. 1998) (no requirement to exhaust collective-bargaining remedies under MWA). This Court concludes that the MWA has no exhaustion requirement.

In contrast to the MWA, the PWMWA does not expressly provide a private right of action to employees. See N.M. Stat. Ann. § 13-4-14. Instead, it provides that the director of the labor relations division of the Workforce Solutions Department "shall refer such matters to the district attorney in the appropriate county, and it is the duty and responsibility of the district attorney to bring" suits for violations. § 13-4-14(B). However, the New Mexico Court of Appeals has read an implied private right of action in § 13-4-14 and allowed plaintiffs to bring claims under the PWMWA without first pursuing administrative remedies through the Workforce Solutions Department. Cates v.