Cirincione v. State
[…] The State responds that Cirincione's claim is not properly before this Court because the circuit court's discretionary denial of his request is not an appealable order. The State also claims that the court did explain its reasons for denying the motion.

Under HG § 8-505, a court may order the Department [of Health] to evaluate a defendant to determine whether . . . the defendant is in need of and may benefit from treatment if:

1) It appears to the court that the defendant has an alcohol or drug abuse problem; or
2) The defendant alleges an alcohol or drug dependency.
HG § 8-505(a)(1)(i). Such an evaluation may be ordered "before or during a criminal trial, before or after sentencing, or before or during a term of probation[.]" Id.