Cirillo v. Pantaleo
[…] The plaintiffs’ complaint is silent as to whether they are alleging claims for private or public nuisance, however, it appears from the arguments made and the law cited in their objection to the defendants’ motion that their claims are for public nuisance. Nevertheless, whether the plaintiffs are alleging private or public nuisance is ultimately irrelevant, as both require a positive act in order for a municipality to be held liable.

General Statutes § 22-363 provides in relevant part: " No person shall own or harbor a dog or dogs which is or are a nuisance by reason of ... excessive barking ..."