Circuport, Inc. v. Dlesk
[…] (The Agreement at ¶ 9.)

While Defendant contends that the design and manufacture of the needle set is "part and parcel of the work product developed under the Work Product Agreement," (Def.'s Reply Br. at 4, June 3, 2011) the Agreement contains the language "arising out of" as opposed to "arising in relation to;" a narrower contractual provision, encompassing a smaller variety of claims.

The Court turns, then, to Defendant's alternative request that this case be transferred pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1404(a) to the District of Massachusetts. Section 1404(a) provides that "[f]or the convenience of parties and witnesses, in the interest of justice, a district court may transfer any civil action to any other district or division where it might have been brought." 28 U.S.C. § 1404(a). The Third Circuit has held that "[s]ection 1404(a) transfers are discretionary determinations made for the convenience of the parties and presuppose that the court has jurisdiction and that the case has been brought in the correct forum." Lafferty v. St.