Circle Ridge Prod., Inc. v. Kittrell Family Minerals, LLC
[…] Because Circle Ridge failed to timely request the division order, it is not necessary for us to decide Kittrell's alternative argument that an incorrect division order does not excuse nonpayment.

A division order is "merely the mechanism for payment to a payee of its share of oil and gas proceeds." Prize Energy Res., L.P. v. Cliff Hoskins, Inc., 345 S.W.3d 537, 560 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2011, no pet.). Division orders are viewed as agreements between the parties. See Cabot Corp. v. Brown, 754 S.W.2d 104, 107-08 (Tex. 1987); see also TEX. NAT. RES. CODE ANN. § 91.401(3) (West 2011) ("'Division order' means an agreement signed by the payee directing the distribution of proceeds . . . ."). "Although division orders do not supplant the lease contract," division orders are binding until revocation. Cabot Corp., 754 S.W.2d at 107-08; cf. Heritage Res. v.