C.I.R. v. Fort
[…] Fort filed a joint notice of appeal, denying liability for the tax and penalty on the ground that Mr. Fort was not a "dealer." Shortly thereafter, it became apparent that respondent needed separate counsel from that of her husband because of differences in their positions. Respondent moved to substitute and obtained her present counsel. The commissioner subsequently moved for and obtained a dismissal of Mr. Fort's appeal based on his admissions of possession following his arrest and in his appeal. Judgment was entered against Mr. Fort for $10,800 on August 21, 1990.

Minn.Stat. § 297D.08 reads in relevant part: "A tax is imposed on marijuana and controlled substances * * * at the following rates: * * * (2) on each gram of controlled substance, or each portion of a gram, $200."
In addition, Minn.Stat. § 297D.09, subd. 1 provides that "[a]ny dealer violating this chapter is subject to a penalty of 100 percent of the tax in addition to the tax imposed by section 297D.08. The penalty will be collected as part of the tax."