C.I.R. v. Fort
[…] Respondent moved to substitute and obtained her present counsel. The commissioner subsequently moved for and obtained a dismissal of Mr. Fort's appeal based on his admissions of possession following his arrest and in his appeal. Judgment was entered against Mr. Fort for $10,800 on August 21, 1990.

Minn.Stat. § 297D.08 reads in relevant part: "A tax is imposed on marijuana and controlled substances * * * at the following rates: * * * (2) on each gram of controlled substance, or each portion of a gram, $200."
In addition, Minn.Stat. § 297D.09, subd. 1 provides that "[a]ny dealer violating this chapter is subject to a penalty of 100 percent of the tax in addition to the tax imposed by section 297D.08. The penalty will be collected as part of the tax."