Cipriano v. Cipriano
[…] Plaintiff relies on Charbonneau v. Mary Jane Elliott, P.C., 611 F.supp.2d 736 (E.D. Mich. 2009) in support of this position.
Plaintiff's reliance on this case is misplaced. In Charbonneau, Plaintiff brought suit against the defendant under the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act (15 U.S.C. § 1692). The parties agreed that the controlling statute of limitations for the collection for past due debts was six years from the date the cause of action accrued (M.C.L. 600.5807). The dispute was over M.C.L. § 600.5831, which provides "in actions brought to recover the balance due upon a mutual and open account. . . the claim accrues at the time of the last item proved in the account." In that context, determining when the statute of limitations runs on a collection action, the court held that a partial payment may operate as an acknowledgment of the continued existence of the debt.