Cipriano v. Cipriano
[…] (Id. at 5).

The bankruptcy court's concern in this regard may have actually stemmed from comments/questions from RAM Produce's Counsel after the bankruptcy court orally pronounced her ruling. (See Hrg. Tr. at 54) ("Lastly, Your Honor, I need to advise RAM Produce reliably on a going forward basis. I understand the Court's ruling that there was not prompt pursuit. I heard the Court mention that maybe a pursuit by 2011 or 2012. What should I tell my client, at least vis-a-vis this Court, to keep a viable PACA claim is 'prompt pursuit.'?")

Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.5805(1) is the residual tort statute of limitations and states: "Except as otherwise provided in this section, the period of limitations is 3 years after the time of the death or injury for all actions to recover damages for the death of a person, or for injury to a person or property." Case law holds that this statute controls claims for breach of fiduciary duty.

The court concluded that because "the basis of Plaintiff's Complaint against defendant Cipriano is a breach of fiduciary duty, the relevant limitations period is three years." (Id. at 6).