Cipolla v. Internal Revenue Service
[…] Id at 199 (quoting the conference report accompanying the IRS Restructuring and Reform Act of 1998, H.Rep. No. 105-599 at 266 (1998)). However "[w]here the validity of the tax liability is not properly part of the appeal, . . . the appeals officer's determination as to the appropriateness of the collection activity will be reviewed using an abuse of discretion standard." Id. A penalty for a frivolous return is considered a "tax liability" under the Internal Revenue Code. 26 U.S.C. § 6671(a).

26 U.S.C. § 6671 (a) states, in relevant part that: "Except as otherwise provided, any reference in this title to 'tax' imposed by this title shall be deemed also to refer to the penalties and liabilities provided by this subchapter."

Defendant is correct that plaintiff did not challenge the underlying tax liability for the penalty at the CDP Hearing.