Cioffoletti v. Ridgefield Planning Zoning
[…] This issue is dispositive of this appeal, and, therefore, we need not address the claims raised in the plaintiffs' counter statement of issues." Cioffoletti v. Planning Zoning Commission, 24 Conn. App. 5, 9, 584 A.2d 1200 (1991). Therefore, although the judgment, which was signed by the clerk, and not the judge rendering the decision, states that "[t]he Court finds the issues for the Plaintiffs," it is found that the record discloses, due to the presence of the memorandum of decision, that the court did not order or prohibit the defendant from enacting the current amendment to section 306.0.H.

In addition, the issues briefed by the plaintiffs merely reiterate the mandate of General Statutes, Sec. 8-2, which provides, in relevent part, that the adopted regulations "shall not prohibit the continuance of any nonconforming use, building or structure existing at the time of the adoption of such regulations." [T]he court's authority to issue contempt orders is limited to noncompliance with court rules, orders, judgments or mandates, but not statutes." (Citation omitted.) (Emphasis added.) Calway v. Calway, 26 Conn. App. 737, 747, 603 A.2d 434 (1992).