Ciocco v. Fumio Douglas Ikegami
[…] Ikegami contends that even if Ikegami had a claim for those pre-2001 unpaid buy fees, he should have known that it was time barred by the time he brought suit. See RCW 4.16.080 (three year statute of limitations for an action upon a contract, express or implied, "which is not in writing, and does not arise out of any written instrument"). Ikegami did not present this argument in his motion for attorney fees, but the record below reflects that the parties debated statute of limitations issues in connection with Ikegami's motion for summary judgment that was denied by Judge Allendoerfer.