Cintrón v. Hosp. Comunitario El Buen Samaritano, Inc.
[…] In the end, it will be up to the jury to decide whether PHG failed to screen Mr. Nieves as required by EMTALA.

C. Duty to Stabilize an Emergency Medical Condition

EMTALA guarantees patients, if a hospital determines that an emergency medical condition exists, the right "to have that condition stabilized before discharge or transfer to another hospital." Reynolds, 218 F.3d at 84 (emphasis added). Specifically, Section 1395dd(b)(1) provides, as relevant, that:

If any individual ... comes to a hospital and the hospital determines that the individual has an emergency medical condition, the hospital must provide either–

(A) within the staff and facilities available at the hospital, for such further medical examination and such treatment as may be required to stabilize the medical condition, or

(B) for transfer of the individual to another medical facility in accordance with subsection (c) of this section.

42 U.S.C. § 1395dd(b)(1). However, "the duty to stabilize is only triggered when it has been determined that the patient is suffering from an emergency medical condition." Vázquez-Rivera, 620 F.Supp.2d at 269 ; 42 U.S.C. § 1395dd(b) ; (same).