Cintrón v. Hosp. Comunitario El Buen Samaritano, Inc.
[…] Suárez, on behalf of PHG, accepted Mr. Nieves's transfer from HCBS on November 22, 2018, and whether Mr. Nieves was stable at the time of his transfer to PHG on November 25, 2018. These issues must be resolved by the jury before PHG's contentions can be entertained, given that 42 U.S.C. § 1395dd(g) and 42 C.F.R. § 489.24(f) apply in the context of transfers of unstable patients pursuant to 42 U.S.C. §§ 1395dd(c)(1) and (2). Therefore, PHG's motion for summary judgment must be denied.

42 U.S.C. § 1395dd(g) states:

A participating hospital that has specialized capabilities or facilities (such as burn units, shock-trauma units, neonatal intensive care units, or (with respect to rural areas) regional referral centers as identified by the Secretary in regulation) shall not refuse to accept an appropriate transfer of an individual who requires such specialized capabilities or facilities if the hospital has the capacity to treat the individual.

Id. (emphasis added).

42 C.F.R. § 489.24(f) states:

A participating hospital that has specialized capabilities or facilities (including, but not limited to, facilities such as burn units, shock-trauma units, neonatal intensive case units, or, with respect to rural areas, regional referral centers (which, for purposes of this subpart, mean hospitals meeting the requirements of referral centers found at § 412.96 of this chapter)) may not refuse to accept from a referring hospital within the boundaries of the United States an appropriate transfer of an individual who requires such specialized capabilities or facilities if the receiving hospital has the capacity to treat the individual.

Id. (emphasis added).

F. Plaintiffs’ Personal Claims Under EMTALA