Cintrón v. Hosp. Comunitario El Buen Samaritano, Inc.
[…] So, I plaintiffs’ request for summary judgment, on grounds that PHG allegedly failed to transfer Mr. Nieves in accordance with Section 1395dd(c), must be denied. See, In re Díaz Cruz, 2013 WL 3153993, *6-7 (Bankr. D.P.R. June 19, 2013) (denying motion for summary judgment as to new claims brought for the first time at the summary judgment stage). Moving forward, the court evaluates plaintiffs’ motion against PHG solely as to the alleged screening violations.

B. Duty to Screen

Regarding a hospital's screening requirements under EMTALA, 42 U.S.C. § 1395dd(a) states:

In the case of a hospital that has a hospital emergency department, if any individual (whether or not eligible for benefits under this subchapter) comes to the emergency department and a request is made on the individual's behalf for examination or treatment for a medical condition, the hospital must provide for an appropriate medical screening examination within the capability of the hospital's emergency department, including ancillary services routinely available to the emergency department, to determine whether or not an emergency medical condition (within the meaning of subsection (e)(1)) exists.

Id. As relevant herein, 42 U.S.C. § 1395dd(e)(1)(A) defines an "emergency medical condition" as: