Cintron v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] (See Defendant's Memorandum of Law ("Def's Mem.") at 24). Citing 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1508, 404.1513, the Commissioner maintains that what is required by these regulations to confirm the existence of a medically determinable impairment at step two is also needed to substantiate a medical opinion regarding the functional limitations caused by such impairments. Since Plaintiff is seeking SSI under Title VI rather than disability insurance benefits under Title II, the applicable regulations are 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.908, 416.913. Former 20 C.F.R. § 416.908 provided that "[a] physical or mental impairment must be established by medical evidence consisting of signs, symptoms, and laboratory findings, not only by your statement of symptoms." 20 C.F.R. § 416.908 (eff. until Mar. 26, 2017). Whether Plaintiff has a medically determinable impairment is not disputed; Plaintiff does not take issue with the ALJ's step two finding that her PTSD, anxiety, and depression are severe impairments.