Cinerama, Inc. v. Technicolor, Inc.
[…] Accordingly, I will briefly address Cinerama's motion point by point.

1. The Independent Expert Must Serve As A Witness, And Not As A Court Appointed Appraiser or Special Master

To borrow a phrase, Cinerama's assertion on this point is "demonstrably and objectively incorrect." The 1976 amendment to § 262(e) did not strip from the Court of Chancery all power to appoint special appraisal experts or masters in appraisal proceedings. The 1976 amendment removed the requirement of special masters in appraisal actions. In addition, 10 Del. C. § 372 provides that "[t]he Court of Chancery may, in any cause pending in the Court of Chancery of this State, appoint a Master in Chancery, pro hac vice in such particular cause." (emphasis added) To the same effect is Chancery Rule 135, which states that "[t]he Court shall have authority in any cause pending in the Court of Chancery . . . to appoint a Master in Chancery. . . ." (emphasis added)