Cinelli v. Oppenheim-Ephratah Central School District
[…] 2. Seriousness of Plaintiff's Medical Condition

The term "serious health condition" is defined as "an illness, injury, impairment or physical or mental condition that involves inpatient care in a hospital, hospice, or residential medical care facility; or continuing treatment by a health care provider." 29 U.S.C. § 2611(11). Continuing treatment by a health care provider can include "a course of prescription medication (e.g., an antibiotic) or therapy requiring special equipment to resolve or alleviate the health condition (e.g., oxygen)." 29 C.F.R. § 825.113(c). Although routine examinations do not constitute "treatment" as contemplated by the FMLA, "examinations to determine if a serious health condition exists and evaluations of the condition" will suffice. Id.

Although defendant concedes that plaintiff was forced to regularly use a nebulizer at home to alleviate breathing difficulties associated with her lung condition, it nevertheless contends that she did not suffer from a serious medical condition. (See Def's. Mem. of Law, Dkt.