Cincotta v. New York City Human Resources Administration
[…] II. A.

The Food Stamp Act ("FSA"), 7 U.S.C. § 2011 et seq., establishes a federally funded, state-administered program to alleviate hunger and malnutrition among low-income households. See 7 U.S.C. § 2011. The Program is administered nationally by the United States Secretary of Agriculture ("Secretary"), who is responsible for issuing regulations consistent with the FSA. See 7 U.S.C. § 2013(a). States that participate in the Food Stamp program designate a "state agency" that is responsible for administering the program on the state level. See 7 U.S.C. § 2012(n). A "stite agency," is defined by the FSA to include the agency of state government "which has the responsibility for the administration of the federally aided public assistance programs within" that state, and, in those states where public assistance programs are operated on a decentralized basis, the local administrative agencies administering those programs. 7 U.S.C. § 2012(n)(1).