Cincinnati v. Sand
[…] It is not necessary to present documentary proof, as was done in State v. Sickles (1970), 25 Ohio App.2d 1, that the testing procedures were completed on a Breathalyzer operational check list. The better evidence is the testimony of the officer as in the instant case.

Since we have determined that the admission of the results of the Breathalyzer test was proper, we will not consider the question by the appellant concerning the prejudicial quality of that evidence as provided under R.C. 2945.83(C).

R.C. 2945.83(C), in pertinent part, reads:
"No motion for a new trial shall be granted or verdict set aside, nor shall any judgment of conviction be reversed in any court because of:
"* * *
"(C) The admission or rejection of any evidence offered against or for the accused unless it affirmatively appears on the record that the accused was or may have been prejudiced thereby * * *."

The decision of the Court of Appeals finding error in the admission of the result of the Breathalyzer test is reversed, however their judgment affirming the conviction is adhered to.

Judgment affirmed.

O'NEILL, C.J., HERBERT, CORRIGAN, STERN, W. BROWN and P. BROWN, JJ., concur.